Special Program for AISNE Member Schools


Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Go Beyond an Awareness of Racism

Contribute to the Formation of a Truly Just and Equitable Society

A Webinar Talk by #1 New York Times Best-Selling Author

Ibram X. Kendi

Followed by Member-Facilitated AISNE Community Conversations

Photo Credit: Janice Checchio and Stephen Voss

Each AISNE member school is invited to purchase an all-community access package.

This package includes the opportunity for every adult member of your school community: faculty, staff, administrators, current parents and board members to individually register for this event.

Each individual's event registration includes:

  • Access to Dr. Kendi's 60-minute webinar talk, 5:00 - 6:00 p.m. EST on March 3, 2021
  • A recording of his talk
  • An invitation to participate in a 45-minute facilitated, peer-to-peer, AISNE community conversation reflecting on Dr. Kendi's words and message
    • Conversations will be offered with peers serving similar age students: early childhood, elementary, middle, and high school
      • Educators, administrators, staff and board members: 6:15 - 7:00 p.m. EST
      • Parents and parents who are board members: 7:15 - 8:00 p.m. EST
    • These conversations will be generously facilitated by AISNE community members including diversity, equity and inclusion practitioners across our membership of schools across New England

This event has concluded. Thank you for your interest.


Program

Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Webinar Talk with Ibram X. Kendi

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. EST

Facilitated Community Conversations for Educators, Administrators, Staff and Board Members

6:15 - 7:00 p.m. EST

Facilitated Community Conversations for Parents, Including Dedicated Groups for Parents Who Are Board Members, Educators, Administrators and Staff of Color, and Parents of Color

7:15 - 8:00 p.m. EST


Explore Dr. Kendi's books:

Order through Bookshop
Supporting local bookstores

All the proceeds from Kendi's Bookshop go to the BU Center for Antiracist Research. Learn about and support the Center here.

Questions about this event? Contact Kristin Bedard


Participating Schools

  • Academy Hill School
  • The Advent School
  • Amherst Montessori School
  • Andover School of Montessori
  • Apple Orchard School
  • Atrium School
  • Austin Preparatory School
  • Bancroft School
  • The Bay School
  • Beacon Academy
  • Beaver Country Day School
  • Belmont Hill School
  • The Bement School
  • Berkshire School
  • Berkshire Waldorf School
  • Berwick Academy
  • Birches School
  • Boston College High School
  • Brimmer and May School
  • Brooks School
  • Brookwood School
  • Buckingham Browne & Nichols School
  • Burr and Burton Academy
  • Cambridge Friends School
  • The Cambridge School of Weston
  • Cardigan Mountain School
  • Cate School
  • Chapel Hill - Chauncy Hall School
  • Charles River School
  • Charlestown Nursery School
  • The Chestnut Hill School
  • Cheverus High School
  • Chewonki Foundation
  • Commonwealth School
  • Concord Academy
  • Cushing Academy
  • Dana Hall School
  • Dedham Country Day School
  • Derby Academy
  • Dexter Southfield School
  • Dublin School
  • Eaglebrook School
  • Eagle Hill School
  • Falmouth Academy
  • Fay School
  • Fayerweather Street School
  • The Fenn School
  • The Fessenden School
  • Fontbonne, The Early College of Boston
  • Friends Academy
  • Glen Urquhart School
  • Gould Academy
  • Harborlight Montessori School
  • The Hartsbrook School
  • Hebron Academy
  • Hillside School
  • Holderness School
  • Inly School
  • International School of Boston
  • Jackson School
  • JCDS Boston's Jewish Community Day School 
  • Kents Hill School
  • Kingsley Montessori School
  • Lander-Grinspoon Academy
  • Landmark School
  • Lawrence Academy
  • Learning Prep School
  • The Learning Project Elementary School
  • Lesley Ellis School
  • Lexington Montessori School
  • Lincoln School
  • Long Trail School
  • Maple Street School
  • Milton Academy
  • Miss Hall's School
  • Montessori School of Northampton
  • Moses Brown School
  • Mount Alvernia High School
  • Nantucket Lighthouse School
  • Nantucket New School
  • Nashoba Brooks School
  • The Newman School
  • Newton Country Day School
  • Noble and Greenough School
  • Northfield Mount Hermon School
  • Notre Day Academy, Hingham
  • Oak Meadow School
  • Odyssey Day School
  • The Park School
  • Park Street School
  • The Pennfield School
  • Pike School
  • Pingree School
  • Providence Country Day School
  • The Putney School
  • Quest Montessori School
  • Riverbend School
  • The Rivers School
  • Rock Point School
  • Rocky Hill Country Day School
  • The Sage School
  • Saint Columbkille Partnership School
  • Shady Hill School
  • St. George's School
  • St. Johnsbury Academy
  • St. John's Preparatory School
  • St. Paul's School
  • Stoneleigh-Burnham School
  • Tabor Academy
  • Tenacre Country Day School
  • Thetford Academy
  • Tilton School
  • Tower School
  • Ursuline Academy
  • Village School of North Bennington 
  • Waldorf School of Lexington
  • Walnut Hill School for the Arts
  • Waynflete School
  • Wellan Montessori School
  • The Wheeler School
  • The White Mountain School
  • Williston Northampton School
  • Willow Hill School
  • The Winsor School
  • The Woodward School
  • Worcester Academy
  • Xaverian Brothers High School